Blood Ties (2013) movie poster

Blood Ties

2013 · 128 min · Director: Guillaume Canet

Blood Ties (2013) is a thriller drama, directed by Guillaume Canet. It stars Clive Owen and Billy Crudup. The 128-minute film holds an audience score of 6.1/10.

What Blood Ties Is About

A crime drama about two brothers, set in New York in the 1970s. Chris is released after a long prison sentence. His brother Frank is a policeman. The relationship is tense from the start: Frank takes him in, finds him work and tries to keep him out of crime. But Chris goes back to his old circle. What interests the film is not crime but how much a family tie can bear. To protect his brother, Frank concedes more and more and crosses the line with his profession. The narrative takes period detail seriously: the cars, the clothes, the neighbourhoods and the colour of 1970s New York. It is a remake. Guillaume Canet carried a film previously made in France to America; the original was directed by Jacques Maillot. James Gray also contributed to the screenplay. Clive Owen plays Chris and Billy Crudup plays Frank. Marion Cotillard and Mila Kunis are also in the cast. A solid example for anyone who likes crime drama and films about 1970s New York. For a viewer looking for originality, the narrative follows the genre's known road and the running time, past two hours, drags in places.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Blood Ties about?

A crime drama about two brothers, set in New York in the 1970s. Chris is released after a long prison sentence.

Where can I watch Blood Ties?

Blood Ties is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Prime Video, YouTube TV, Starz, Amazon Prime Video with Ads. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Blood Ties?

Blood Ties runs for 128 minutes (2h 8m).

When did Blood Ties come out?

Blood Ties was released in 2013.

Who directed Blood Ties?

Blood Ties was directed by Guillaume Canet.

Who stars in Blood Ties?

Blood Ties stars Clive Owen, Billy Crudup, Marion Cotillard, Mila Kunis.

What is Blood Ties's rating?

Blood Ties holds 6.5/10 on IMDb and 6.1/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 64 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Blood Ties

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.