Confession of Pain (2006) movie poster

Confession of Pain

2006 · 110 min · Director: Andrew Lau Wai-Keung

Confession of Pain (2006) is a crime drama, directed by Andrew Lau Wai-Keung. It stars Tony Leung Chiu-wai and Takeshi Kaneshiro. The 110-minute film holds an audience score of 6.3/10.

What Confession of Pain Is About

In a city of love and prosperity, a city of lost hope and premature death, veteran detective Hei feels it all: the hurt, the helplessness, the horror. When his father-in-law, the billionaire benefactor Kim, is gruesomely murdered in his palatial mansion, he enlists the assistance of his former partner turned private detective.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Confession of Pain about?

In a city of love and prosperity, a city of lost hope and premature death, veteran detective Hei feels it all: the hurt, the helplessness, the horror. When his father-in-law, the billionaire benefactor Kim, is gruesomely murdered in his palatial mansion, he enlists the assistance of his former partner turned private detective.

Where can I watch Confession of Pain?

Confession of Pain isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is Confession of Pain?

Confession of Pain runs for 110 minutes (1h 50m).

When did Confession of Pain come out?

Confession of Pain was released in 2006.

Who directed Confession of Pain?

Confession of Pain was directed by Andrew Lau Wai-Keung.

Who stars in Confession of Pain?

Confession of Pain stars Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Shu Qi, Xu Jinglei.

What is Confession of Pain's rating?

Confession of Pain holds 6.5/10 on IMDb and 6.3/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 66 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Confession of Pain

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.