Dinner at Eight (1933) movie poster

Dinner at Eight

1933 · 111 min · Director: George Cukor

Dinner at Eight (1933) is a comedy drama, directed by George Cukor. It stars Marie Dressler and John Barrymore. The 111-minute film holds an audience score of 6.8/10.

What Dinner at Eight Is About

An ambitious New York socialite plans an extravagant dinner party as her businessman husband, Oliver, contends with financial woes, causing a lot of tension between the couple. Meanwhile, their high-society friends and associates, including the gruff Dan Packard and his sultry spouse, Kitty, contend with their own entanglements, leading to revelations at the much-anticipated dinner.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dinner at Eight about?

An ambitious New York socialite plans an extravagant dinner party as her businessman husband, Oliver, contends with financial woes, causing a lot of tension between the couple. Meanwhile, their high-society friends and associates, including the gruff Dan Packard and his sultry spouse, Kitty, contend with their own entanglements, leading to revelations at the much-anticipated dinner.

Where can I watch Dinner at Eight?

Dinner at Eight is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Dinner at Eight?

Dinner at Eight runs for 111 minutes (1h 51m).

When did Dinner at Eight come out?

Dinner at Eight was released in 1933.

Who directed Dinner at Eight?

Dinner at Eight was directed by George Cukor.

Who stars in Dinner at Eight?

Dinner at Eight stars Marie Dressler, John Barrymore, Wallace Beery, Jean Harlow.

What is Dinner at Eight's rating?

Dinner at Eight holds 7.5/10 on IMDb and 6.8/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 72 out of 100.

Reviews of This Film

No reviews yet for this film.

Featured in These Lists

Dramas Based on a Book Musical Dramas Addiction Dramas Dramas Set in New York

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Dinner at Eight

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.