A Simple Plan
A Simple Plan (1998) is a crime drama, directed by Sam Raimi. It stars Billy Bob Thornton and Bill Paxton. The 121-minute film holds an audience score of 7.2/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What A Simple Plan Is About
Captivated by the lure of sudden wealth, the quiet rural lives of two brothers erupt into conflicts of greed, paranoia and distrust when over $4 million in cash is discovered at the remote site of a downed small airplane. Their simple plan to retain the money while avoiding detection opens a Pandora's box when the fear of getting caught triggers panicked behavior and leads to virulent consequences.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is A Simple Plan about?
Captivated by the lure of sudden wealth, the quiet rural lives of two brothers erupt into conflicts of greed, paranoia and distrust when over $4 million in cash is discovered at the remote site of a downed small airplane. Their simple plan to retain the money while avoiding detection opens a Pandora's box when the fear of getting caught triggers panicked behavior and leads to virulent consequences.
Where can I watch A Simple Plan?
A Simple Plan is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Prime Video, MGM Plus, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Amazon Video. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is A Simple Plan?
A Simple Plan runs for 121 minutes (2h 1m).
When did A Simple Plan come out?
A Simple Plan was released in 1998.
Who directed A Simple Plan?
A Simple Plan was directed by Sam Raimi.
Who stars in A Simple Plan?
A Simple Plan stars Billy Bob Thornton, Bill Paxton, Bridget Fonda, Brent Briscoe.
What is A Simple Plan's rating?
A Simple Plan holds 7.5/10 on IMDb and 7.2/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 75 out of 100.
Reviews of This Film
No reviews yet for this film.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.