Chungking Express (1994) movie poster

Chungking Express

1994 · 103 min · Director: Wong Kar-Wai

Chungking Express (1994) is a comedy drama, directed by Wong Kar-Wai. It stars Brigitte Lin and Takeshi Kaneshiro. The 103-minute film holds an audience score of 8/10.

What Chungking Express Is About

Two melancholic Hong Kong policemen fall in love: one with a mysterious underworld figure, the other with a beautiful and ethereal server at a late-night restaurant.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chungking Express about?

Two melancholic Hong Kong policemen fall in love: one with a mysterious underworld figure, the other with a beautiful and ethereal server at a late-night restaurant.

Where can I watch Chungking Express?

Chungking Express is available to watch on digital platforms such as HBO Max Amazon Channel, Criterion Channel, HBO Max, Amazon Video. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is Chungking Express?

Chungking Express runs for 103 minutes (1h 43m).

When did Chungking Express come out?

Chungking Express was released in 1994.

Who directed Chungking Express?

Chungking Express was directed by Wong Kar-Wai.

Who stars in Chungking Express?

Chungking Express stars Brigitte Lin, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Faye Wong.

What is Chungking Express's rating?

Chungking Express holds 7.9/10 on IMDb and 8.0/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 85 out of 100.

Reviews of This Film

No reviews yet for this film.

Featured in These Lists

Love & Romance Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Chungking Express

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.