Deli Deli Küpeli (1986) movie poster

Deli Deli Küpeli

1986 · 87 min · Director: Kartal Tibet

Deli Deli Küpeli (1986) is a comedy drama, directed by Kartal Tibet. It stars Kemal Sunal and Melike Zobu. The 87-minute film holds an audience score of 7.3/10.

What Deli Deli Küpeli Is About

Kartal Tibet's film is adapted from Cevat Fehmi Başkut's play Buzlar Çözülmeden. Two men who have escaped a psychiatric hospital arrive in a town cut off by snow and, through a chain of coincidences, are taken for the district governor and the judge. With the roads closed, black marketeers and moneylenders are squeezing the townspeople, and anyone who objects is beaten. Once the pair take up the roles the real subject begins: the mad governor makes decisions no sane official would dare make, and the order comes apart. That is the play's idea. People society calls mad can do the right thing because they do not recognise the rules. Kemal Sunal takes the lead, with Yavuzer Çetinkaya as the other patient. Osman F. Seden wrote the screenplay. Within Sunal's filmography this sits apart from the naive and hapless types; the character's power comes not from foolishness but from fearlessness. Who it is for: viewers who like Yeşilçam comedy and adaptations from the stage. Who it is not for: anyone who will judge the period's use of mental illness as comic material by present standards.

How did this film move you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Deli Deli Küpeli about?

Kartal Tibet's film is adapted from Cevat Fehmi Başkut's play Buzlar Çözülmeden. Two men who have escaped a psychiatric hospital arrive in a town cut off by snow and, through a chain of coincidences, are taken for the district governor and the judge.

Where can I watch Deli Deli Küpeli?

Deli Deli Küpeli isn't currently listed on major digital platforms. Availability can change over time. Check the "Where to Watch" section for the latest.

How long is Deli Deli Küpeli?

Deli Deli Küpeli runs for 87 minutes (1h 27m).

When did Deli Deli Küpeli come out?

Deli Deli Küpeli was released in 1986.

Who directed Deli Deli Küpeli?

Deli Deli Küpeli was directed by Kartal Tibet.

Who stars in Deli Deli Küpeli?

Deli Deli Küpeli stars Kemal Sunal, Melike Zobu, Yavuzer Çetinkaya, İhsan Yüce.

What is Deli Deli Küpeli's rating?

Deli Deli Küpeli holds 7.3/10 on IMDb and 7.3/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 70 out of 100.

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to Deli Deli Küpeli

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.