I Am Heath Ledger (2017) movie poster

I Am Heath Ledger

2017 · 90 min · Director: Adrian Buitenhuis

I Am Heath Ledger (2017) is a documentary drama, directed by Adrian Buitenhuis. It stars Heath Ledger and Kate Ledger. It brings a real-life story to the screen. The 90-minute film holds an audience score of 7.4/10.

Cast
Heath Ledger Heath Ledger K Kate Ledger K Kim Ledger O Olivia Ledger Ben Mendelsohn Ben Mendelsohn Naomi Watts Naomi Watts

What I Am Heath Ledger Is About

The documentary is built on footage Ledger shot himself. From adolescence he carried a camera constantly, recording himself, his friends, the videos he directed and the parts he was preparing. Adrian Buitenhuis and Derik Murray combine that archive with interviews with his family, his sisters and the people he worked with. Its best quality is showing Ledger as someone interested less in acting than in directing and photography. His death is not at the centre and the question of drugs is passed over quickly, a choice that drew criticism. Even so it is the most direct source we have for what an actor who left Australia and died at thirty was doing, seen through his own eyes. Who it is for: viewers who like portraits of performers and archive-based documentary. Who it is not for: anyone expecting a critical eye.

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is I Am Heath Ledger about?

The documentary is built on footage Ledger shot himself. From adolescence he carried a camera constantly, recording himself, his friends, the videos he directed and the parts he was preparing.

Where can I watch I Am Heath Ledger?

I Am Heath Ledger is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Prime Video, fuboTV, Brew, Amazon Prime Video with Ads. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is I Am Heath Ledger?

I Am Heath Ledger runs for 90 minutes (1h 30m).

When did I Am Heath Ledger come out?

I Am Heath Ledger was released in 2017.

Who directed I Am Heath Ledger?

I Am Heath Ledger was directed by Adrian Buitenhuis.

Who stars in I Am Heath Ledger?

I Am Heath Ledger stars Heath Ledger, Kate Ledger, Kim Ledger, Olivia Ledger.

What is I Am Heath Ledger's rating?

I Am Heath Ledger holds 7.4/10 on IMDb and 7.4/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 74 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Biographical Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to I Am Heath Ledger

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.