Piece by Piece
Piece by Piece (2024) is an animation drama, directed by Morgan Neville. It stars Pharrell Williams and Chad Hugo. It brings a real-life story to the screen. The 94-minute film holds an audience score of 7.1/10.
Your lists are saved on this device · sign in to sync to your account.
What Piece by Piece Is About
A documentary that tells a musician's life in toy bricks. The idea is this: Pharrell Williams's life is told entirely in LEGO animation. The interviews are real; everything said comes from recordings, but the people speaking on screen are plastic figures. The narrative starts in Virginia Beach. Pharrell grows up in public housing, joins the school band and meets Chad Hugo there. The two start producing as The Neptunes. What follows is the pop music of the 1990s and 2000s: tracks written for other people, drum patterns everyone knows and a studio always running. The film also describes how he hears sound. Pharrell says sounds appear to him as colour, and the animation shows it directly. Among those speaking are Jay-Z, Snoop Dogg, Gwen Stefani, Justin Timberlake, Busta Rhymes and Kendrick Lamar, all appearing as LEGO figures. Morgan Neville directed; he is known for music documentaries. What is criticised about the form is this: the animation shows difficult matters with the same cheerfulness, which lightens the weight of certain sections. An entertaining production for anyone who likes music documentary and unusual form. For a viewer expecting a serious portrait, the film stays cheerful and does not enter hard questions.
How did this film move you?
Trailer
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Piece by Piece about?
A documentary that tells a musician's life in toy bricks. The idea is this: Pharrell Williams's life is told entirely in LEGO animation.
Where can I watch Piece by Piece?
Piece by Piece is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Amazon Video, Apple TV Store. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.
How long is Piece by Piece?
Piece by Piece runs for 94 minutes (1h 34m).
When did Piece by Piece come out?
Piece by Piece was released in 2024.
Who directed Piece by Piece?
Piece by Piece was directed by Morgan Neville.
Who stars in Piece by Piece?
Piece by Piece stars Pharrell Williams, Chad Hugo, Gwen Stefani, Kendrick Lamar.
What is Piece by Piece's rating?
Piece by Piece holds 6.9/10 on IMDb and 7.1/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 70 out of 100.
Featured in These Lists
Member Reviews (0)
How did this film move you? Sign in to write a review
Loading…
No reviews yet. Be the first to review!
Reviews could not be loaded.