The Clown (1953) movie poster

The Clown

1953 · 91 min · Director: Robert Z. Leonard

The Clown (1953) is a drama film, directed by Robert Z. Leonard. It stars Red Skelton and Jane Greer. It explores the fragility and strength of family ties. The 91-minute film holds an audience score of 5.6/10.

What The Clown Is About

Once a famous Ziegfeld star, Dodo Delwyn is reduced to playing clowns in burlesque and amusement parks as a result of his drinking. His son Little Dink idolizes Dodo and faithfully believes in a comeback. He persuades "Uncle" Goldie, Dodo's agent in the good old days, to find a booking for Dodo. He can't, and Dink is sent to live with his remarried-and-wealthy mother, Paula. The unhappy Dink runs back to his father. His welcome return gives Dodo the courage needed to try a knockabout TV show offered by Goldie

How did this film move you?

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Clown about?

Once a famous Ziegfeld star, Dodo Delwyn is reduced to playing clowns in burlesque and amusement parks as a result of his drinking. His son Little Dink idolizes Dodo and faithfully believes in a comeback.

Where can I watch The Clown?

The Clown is available to watch on digital platforms such as Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, YouTube. Current rent and buy options are listed in the "Where to Watch" section on this page.

How long is The Clown?

The Clown runs for 91 minutes (1h 31m).

When did The Clown come out?

The Clown was released in 1953.

Who directed The Clown?

The Clown was directed by Robert Z. Leonard.

Who stars in The Clown?

The Clown stars Red Skelton, Jane Greer, Tim Considine, Loring Smith.

What is The Clown's rating?

The Clown holds 6.5/10 on IMDb and 5.6/10 on TMDB. Its Pulse Score is 67 out of 100.

Featured in These Lists

Tearjerker Dramas Parent & Child Dramas Father & Son Dramas

Member Reviews (0)

Loading…

From the Same Director

Films Similar to The Clown

Sunday Drama Once a week: an editor’s pick + 3 similar gems. No spam.